kapama

Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

(1) Information Collected and Stored

We will not collect any personal information about you except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by you, e.g. if you register for updates, or if you email us to provide feedback on the website. When personal information is collected, it may be used by us to corroborate your identity, to process and fulfill requests for information or help us to develop the website to make it more useful to you. Cookies are small text files sent to your computer. Although cookies contain identifying information, they do not contain any information that identifies you personally, but they allow us to recognize you when you return to our website.

If you do not want to accept a cookie when you visit our website, you should be able to change the settings in your browser to disable this function, but there might be sections of the site that you are unable to access -- in general, those sections for which you have specifically registered. If you send us an email (e.g. to request information or provide feedback on website content), the information you provide will only be used to help us gather the information requested and to respond to your message.

(2) Links to External Websites

We may refer to, or establish relations with, other companies, organizations and public bodies that will enable you to access their websites directly from ours. Each company, organization or public body will operate its own policy regarding the use of cookies and collection and use of information. If you have any concerns regarding the way in which your data will be used, you are advised to read the Privacy Statement on the relevant website. We will try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable websites which we think will be of interest and relevance to you. However, please note that Kapama Limited is not responsible for the content of such websites. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with the third party's use of your data, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites.

(3) Your Rights

Your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under this Act, we will process personal data we hold about you in a fair and lawful manner and will keep it secure from unauthorised access by third parties. Your personal data may have to be disclosed if we are required by law or as a result of a lawful request by a governmental or law enforcement authority.

(4) Policy Changes

Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted here and will take effect immediately. This policy was last updated on the 29th April 2014.


Sister Company

Contact Us

Fair Processing